H1B Atlas

Lead Software Development Engineer

SOC Code: 15-1252.00
SOC Category: Software Developers

Macro Wage Baseline (BLS OEWS May 2023)

+21.0%
Filed H-1B base wages show $160,010 vs BLS national median $132,270

Median Salary

$160,010

H-1B LCA Filings

24LCA records

Top 10% Salary

$180,000

Data caveat

Salary Distribution (Base)

$160,010
P25: $140,040
P75: $175,000
Min: $109,052Max: $180,000

Top Sponsoring Employers

Highest Paying Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average H1B salary for a Lead Software Development Engineer?
The median filed base salary for Lead Software Development Engineer H-1B LCA records is $160,010 per year.
How many Lead Software Development Engineer H-1B LCA filings are in this dataset?
There are 24 Labor Condition Applications filed for the Lead Software Development Engineer role in the available dataset.
Which employers file H-1B LCAs for Lead Software Development Engineer?
Top employers filing LCAs for Lead Software Development Engineer include: United Parcel Service General Services Co., Thomson Reuters Holdings Inc., General Motors Financial Company, Inc..